A Research into Basic Materials on Compulsive Mobilization of the Korean People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UNNO Fkuju  Meiji University Professor, 文学部 (60061660)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsthe Democratic People's Republic of Korea / the Republic of Korea / compulsive mobilization / forced labor / labor policy / Asian-Pacific War / colony / 大韓帝国 / 保護条約 / 伊藤博文 / 日中戦争 / 太平洋戦争 / 労務動員
Research Abstract
with the president of the Republic of Korea, ROH Tae-Woo's Visiting Japan on May, 1990, the controversy over compulsive mobilization of the Korean people was brought forward.Since then, suits in a court for compesation by the Korean victims and inquiries by journalists and volunteers have been making clear the state of the affair.This movement plays an important role to make the Japanese people realize their responsibility for their ruling colonial Korea, but, in my opinion, from the historical point of view, it is not yet studied either systematically or structurally.My essay is, based on these cirumstances, an attempt to trace compulsive mobilization of the Korean people on the view of political history using mainly open material evidences.
Main points of argument are as below :
1.a definition of compulsive mobilization : compulsiveness of mobilization in the colony is defined as regal enforcement of laws and orders, not as physical enforcement, in order not to identify it with requisition of labor and accidental forced labor in the colony.
2.policy of compulsive mobilization : three-stage-classified political development of compulsive mbvilization is placed according to the plan of re-distribution of labor in Korea and the policy of securing military personnel in the last stage of the war.
3.a scale of mobilization : both numbers mobilized out of and inside Korea are tried to be grasped.It is supposed that 1.19 million people were mobilized out of Korea and 3.19 million inside.
4.circumstances of mobilization : with The List of Mobilized People by Japan in the Government Record Office of Korea, circumstances of 48.021 people in North Kyongsang and 29.864 people in South Kyongsang are analyzed.
5.illegality : according to labor agreements such as Convention concerning forced or compulsive labor adopted in 1930 ILO,compulsive mobilization of the Korean people is illegal and Japanese government have a responsibility for it.