A Study of Trading Rules in the Japanese Stock Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shinji  OSAKAU Univ. Faculty of Economics Assoc Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (20226749)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStock market / Regional exchanges / Trading rules / Microstructure / 株式取引 / マーケットメーキング / ザラバ売買法 / 市場の流動性
Research Abstract
This resarch has studied the performance of the Japanese stock market. On the basis of intra-daily data of the Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE), it has found that tere is positive serial correlation if subsequent price changes of less actively traded stocks, while there is a nagative correlation in more actively traded stocks. It has also hound that in the Over-the-Counter (OTC) market, where no market orders are permissible, there is no negative serial correlation even for most actively traded stocks. Becouse there is no obligatory market making in Japan, the difference in price behavior between different segments of the market reflects the presence or absence of boluntary market making activity. In this context, it tis pointed out that the liquidity of Japan's regional exchanges is severely limited.