THE RESEARCH ON MARKETING SYSTEM IN MODERN CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNVERSITY OF COMMERCE
Principal Investigator
NANBU Minoru  PROFESSOR,SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS & BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,Kobe University of Commerce, 商経学部, 教授 (00047490)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscommodities / materials / price / market / inflation / retails / service trades / commodities transportation / 社会主義市場経済 / 国営商業 / スーパーマーケット / インフレ / 流通革命 / 消費者主権 / 流通システム / マルクス主義 / 経済水準 / 消費活動 / 民主化 / 商業
Research Abstract
The research on marketing system in China is very few. The main reason is that by the influence of Marxism theory in Mao-zedon period, marketing, especialy business has been slighted.
But, since China accepted reform and opendore policies, development of market mechanizm and internationaraization in the domestic economy was remarkable, at the same time the flow commodities and materials rapidly increased. As national income also was getting higher, people's purchasing power was much greater. Now the marketing revolution is undergoing. And the share of marketing activites in the national economy is getting large and important.
This report'contents are as follows :
(1) The history of marketing system in the Mao-zedong period and the Deng-shao-ping period.
(2) The development of retail and service trades.
(3) Price control and inflation.
(4) Commodities transportation system.
We hope that China will be the economically huge country in the 21th centuries. It is no exaggeration to say that this possibility is depend on the progress of marketing system. Therefore I think the research on this problem is extremly important.
This paper is not yet complete. In the near future I am going to publish the book after further research.