THE HISTORY OF MANAGEMENT THEORY OF JAPAN IN THE TAISHO PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionRYUKOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Shinshi  DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (20081143)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTAISHO PERIOD / Japanese management theory / American management theory / Betriebswirtschaftslehle / origin and formation of management theory / 大正 / 経営学史 / 大正期の経営学 / 商業学史 / 経営経済学史 / 経営思想 / 日本経営史 / 日本経営学史
Research Abstract
In this research, I found unexpectedly many books and treatises that were related to management and commerce study in the TAISHO PERIOD.Most of them were not mentioned so far in any book which descrived the history of Japanese management theory.
According to traditional common view, German type 'business economics' (BETRIEBSWIRTSHAFTSLEHLE) was most influential in prewar Japan business management theory.
On the contrary, many American management theories (books, treatises) were introduced at the beginning of TAISHO PERIOD.They were translated, summarised, sold, read and put into practices in many business fields. Those American theorists were F.W.Taylor, F.B.Gilbraith and L.M.Gilbraith, W.D.Scott, H.Munsterberg, H.Atkinson, Nystrom, Lee, H.L.Gantt, N.A.Brisco, H.Emerson, Launtry, and so forth. German books of BETRIEBSWIRTSHAFTSLEHLE were translated and introduced too, of course, but they were not so many ---rather a small number : such as Eugen Schmalenbach, Johann Friedlich Schar, Heinrich Nicklish.
Accordingly, we can get to a coclusion that traditional view underestimated the influence of American theorists on the formation of Japanese management theory.
One more traditional point of view should be corrected on my survey. That is about the time of the birth of Japanese management theory. Traditional view considers TAISHO 15(1926) as the time of the birth. And the reason : The Japan Society of the Study of Business Administration was founded in the summer of the year in Tokyo. According to the conclusion of my survey, which was based on the collection and analysis of numerous books of TAISHO PERIOD,Japanese management theory was formed earlier --- in the middle of the TAISHO PERIOD(TAISHO 7-8).