DISCLOSURES ABOUT FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS : COMPARATIVE STUDY OF U.S.A AND JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OOTSUKA Muneharu  WASEDA UNIV.COMERCIAL SCHOLL, PROF., 商学部, 教授 (60063749)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFASB / SFAS105 / SFAS 107 / off-balance-sheet risk / market value / disclosure of credit risk / 基準書105号(SFAS105号) / 基準書107号(SFAS107号) / リスク開示 / オプション取引
Research Abstract
Financial Accounting Standards Board of U.S.A has issued two statements of Financial Accounting Standards on the disclosure about financial Instruments. One is Statement No.105 and the other is Statement No.107. The former focuses on information about the extent, nature and terms of financial instruments with off-balance-sheet-credit or market risk and about concentrations of credit risk for all financial instruments. The latter requires all entities to disclose the market value of all financial instruments.
Investigation into annual reports of U.S big banks makes clear that interest rate swap, financial futures, forward contracts are main financial instruments with off-balance -sheet-risk. Many banks has identified regional concentration as significant concentation of credit risk.
Japanese corporations do not exhibit financial instruments with off-balance-sheet-risk in their annual reports.
In Japan, disclosures about market value are required only about option, futures and investment in securities. In this respect, disclosures of Japanese corporations about market value of financial instruments are limited in their scope compared with those of U.S corporations, but Japanese corporations present more detailed information about financial instruments cited above than U.S corporations.