Study of Prehomogeneous vector spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GYOJA Akihiko  Facutly of integrated Human studies, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (50116026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Kyo  Facutly of integrated Human studies, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70183085)
YOSHINO Yuji  Facutly of integrated Human studies, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (00135302)
MIYAMOTO Munemi  Facutly of integrated Human studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (00026775)
KATO Sin-ichi  Facutly of integrated Human studies, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (90114438)
西和田 公正  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (60093291)
宇敷 重廣  京都大学, 大学院人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (10093197)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsprehomogenous vector space / Lefschetz principle / Hecke algebra / R-matrix / automaton / Cohen-Macaulay module / Lie super algebra / irreducible unitary representation / 超幾何関数 / ジュリア集合 / CM正規環
Research Abstract
A.Gyoja improved the understanding of the Lefschetz principle in the theory of prehomogeneous vector spaces, using D-modules, mixed Hodge modules, perverse sheaves, etc. He also studied b-functions. Especially, he found an intimate relation between the b-functions of semi-invariants and the irreducibility of generalized Verma modules.
S.Kato showed that the duality of the representations of Hecke algebras can be obtained from an automorphism. He also constructed an R-matrix using Hecke algebras.
M.Miyamoto constructed stationary measures of automaton 90 and 150.
Y.Yoshino described the category of graded maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules, based on the Demazure representation of graded regular local rings. He also constructed a category of chain complexes which is equivalent to that of maximal Buchsbaum modules of finite projective dimension, and obtained a complete classification of such modules.
K.Nishiyama, with H.Furutsu, showed that all the irreducible unitary representation of the Lie superalgebra osp(m/n, R) can be realized using super dual pairs and the Weil representations.