Studies on Group Representations and Related Special Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Shin-ichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies (FIHS), Associate Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (90114438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Kanehisa  Kyoto Univ.FIHS, Ass.Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (40171433)
SAITO Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School of Human and Enviromental Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20025464)
MATSUKI Toshihiko  Kyoto Univ.FIHS, Ass.Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (20157283)
NOSHIYAMA Kyo  Kyoto Univ.FIHS, Ass.Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70183085)
GYOJA Akihiko  Kyoto Univ.FIHS, Ass.Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (50116026)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlgebraic gruops / Lie algebras / Hecke algebras / Special functions / Representations / R-matrix / q-analogues / 量子群 / ワイル群 / 可積分系 / 概均質ベクトル空間
Research Abstract
We studied various kind of special functions associated with aigebraic groups, Lie algebras, symmetric spaces, prehomogeneous spaces, Hecke algebras and so on, form the view point of representation theory. In the course of the research, many interesting results, some of which are related to number theory, or mathematical physics, are obtained.
Kato studied Hecke algebras. First he showed how the "dual" of representations of Hecke algebras are given. Next, he constructed a new kind of R-matrix by using Hecke algebras, defined explicitly a quantum Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equations, a system of q-difference equations, and showed certain relation between eigenfunctions of Macdonald's difference operators and our KZ-equations. Saito investigated the prehomogeneous vector spaces (PV) consisting of symmetric matrices from number theoretical view point. He determined the zeta function of these PV explicitly, and applied this result to the study of Siegel modular forms. Gyoja studied PV in connection with representations and D-modules. Particulary, he studies the relation between reducibility of generalized Verma modules and b-functions of PV.Matsuki investigated orbital decomposition of symmetric spaces and other similar spaces. This research is important in descriving representations geometrically. Nishiyama studied unitary representations of super Lie algebras, especially super version of the theory of dual pairs. Takasaki studies nonlinear integrable systems which appear in mathematical physics. He considered the symmetry hidden in these systems and investigated the relation between these symmetries and infinite dimensional Lie algebras, etc.