| Project/Area Number |
04640129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGISA Masaru Chiba Univ., Dept.of Science, AP, 理学部, 助教授 (50189172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUI Tohru Chiba Univ., Dept.of Science, A, 理学部, 助手 (00197732)
TAGURI Masaaki Chiba Univ., Dept.of Science, P, 理学部, 教授 (10009607)
NAKAGAMI Jun-ichi Chiba Univ., Dept.of Science, AP, 理学部, 助教授 (30092076)
YOSHIDA Hidenobu Chiba Univ., Dept.of Science, P, 理学部, 教授 (60009280)
YANAGIHARA Niro Chiba Univ., Dept.of Science, P, 理学部, 教授 (70009041)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | C^<**>-algebra / dynamical system / UHF C^<**>-algebra / Bratteli diagram / binary shift / C^*-代数 / 有限次元的C^*-代数 / C^*-algebra / stable rank / real rank / paragroup / binary shift |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we mainly get two results for O-dimensional algebras. One concerns with the outer conjugateness of binary shifts of hyperfinite II-1 factors(or UHF C**-algebras). We prove that any binary shift has infinitely many binary shifts which is conjugate, but not outer-conjugate to the original one. Another concerns a C**-dynamical system. The system of the Cantor set and a minimal action on it related to the system the Bratteli diagram and an order on it. We define orders on some special Bratteli diagram, and study these order structure. So we show that there is uncountable many Bratteli diagrams that are equivalent, but not order-equivalent. These results are in preparation.