Analytic transformations of complex manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tetsuo  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, AP., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10127053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yoshinori  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Human & Environment Studies, Assist.Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (30115646)
USHIKI Shigehiro  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Human & Environment Studies, Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10093197)
MIYAMOTO Munemi  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (00026775)
TAKEUTI Akira  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40026761)
AKIBA Tomoharu  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60027670)
藤木 明  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (80027383)
藤家 龍雄  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10026734)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComplex dynamics / Fatou set / Critically finite map / Kobayashi hyperbolicity / ジュリア集合 / 楕円関数 / 超吸引的不動点 / 安定多様体 / ケーラー多様体 / ドルボー補題 / L^2コホモロジー
Research Abstract
We investigeted complex dynamical system defind by holo-morphic maps of a complex projective space onto itself, as a generalization of the iteration theory of rational function of one complex variable.
The Fatou set is defined to be the maximal open set on which the family of the iterates of such a holomorphic map constitute a normal family. This is considered as one of the most fundamental object in the theory. In our study we have proved that the Fatou set os pseudoconvex and hence a Stain open set, and further that follows that, every basin of attraction of an attracting periodic point or that of parabolic periodic point contains a critical point.
We have also given some examples of dynamical systems ori pro-jective planes for which the Fatou set can be concretely described using elliptic functions, and for which the Fatou set is empty.
Further we studied the ralation among the Fatou set, the forward orbit of the set of the critical points and its limit set set. In particular, we stydied the critically finite case, i.e., the case for which the orbit of the the set of the critical points is an algebraic set. For the case of dimension 2, we have given the condi-tion for the Fatou set is empty.