Dynamics and topologocal entropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Yoshio  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 助教授 (20112899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYARI Hiroki  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 助手 (70246685)
WATANABE Noboru  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 講師 (70191781)
SHIMOIDA Hiroo  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (00112897)
MIYAZAWA Masakiyo  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (80110948)
OHYA Masanori  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (90112896)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEntropy Theory / Quantum Mechanics / Chaos / Topological Entropy / Mutual Entropy / Genetic Analysis / Queue Network / Rate conservation / 位相的エントロピー / 最適値問題 / ニューラル・ネット / 光通信 / 待ち行列 / 量子フラクタル次元
Research Abstract
Entropy Theory has been begun bu Clausius, Boltzmann and Shannon, von Neumann constructed the mathematical framework of quantum mechanics and quantum entropy. Now many authors have made many reseraches in this field. This project could get the following results : (1) The dependencty of parameters of topological entropy are discussed in the dynamics which the solutions approaches to the boundary in chaos. (2) The conditions for the stability of the circuit for the image processing are obtained. (3) The error probabilities are formulated and the comparison fo the efficiency of optical modulations are discussed with mutual entropy. (4) The applications of the mutual entropy to the Gaussian channel are discussed. (5) The maximization the entropy in quantum system and the properties pf the fuzzy entropy are discussed. (6) For the sake of the alinment of genes we applied DP matcing and compared the usual methods. (7) Multiple alignment of genes are applied to the genetic analysis. (8) The stochastic processes are proposed to apply RGSMP (Reallocatable Generalized Semi-Markov Process) and its properties are investigated. (9) Under the mathematical assumption of the stationay distribution of RGSMP the state transition of RGSMP is discussed. (10) The moment in infinite channel queues are computed and discussed to the applications to burst arrival queues. (11) The discussions on rate conservation are summarized and some fundamental formulas of the stochastic processes are derived from the rate conservation.