Detaied 3D Spectroscopic Observation of Gaseous Nebulae with Spectronebulagraph
Project/Area Number |
04640271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Hiroshi Faculty of Sci., Dept.of Astronomy, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80000850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Yoshio Faculty of Sci., Dept.of Astronomy, Teaching assistant, 理学部, 教務職員 (30217541)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Spectronebulagraph / Gaseous nebula / the Orion Nebula / 3次元分光 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Grade-up of Spectronebulagraph system The Spectronebulagraph (SNG) of the Ouda station has been automted by combining the CCD camera of the spectrograph with the autoguider which was developed last year. In this system, the observations can be performed as follows. The CCD PC sends a command to the autoguider PC to move the telescpe through the RS232C port. Receiving the command, the guider PC moves the subframe of the CCD readaout by amount corresponding to one step width of the scan. In order to correct for this artificial guiding error, the guider moves the telesope by the same amount. Threafter, the guider PC sends a signal to the CCD PC to beging the next exposure. This procedure is repeated for an SNG observation. The step width and the exposure time are imput prior to the the start of an observation. (2)Observation of the Orion Nebula For the first, we analyzed the ordinary slit spectra of the Orion Nebula obtained last year. Some emission lines in the infrared region were found to have fairy high intensity levels. Then, SNG observations of this nebula were carried out for a spectral region from the red to the infrared. As the results, monochromatic images at H-alpha, [NII]6584, and [SII]6731 have been obtained with high signal-to-noise ratios and with good geometrical accuracy. In infrared region, an image at [OII]7326 has been reproduced with a high signal-to-noise ratio, while an image at [SIII]9069 are of less signal-to-noise ratio compared to the others. However, all images have much higher signal to noise ratios and accurate liniality compared to previous photographic observations. Then, observational data of the present work will serve as excellent material to perform detaild examinations of the physical states in this gaseous nebula.