D (e, e'p) Coincidence Experiment at Low Energy and High Momentum Transfer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAE Tadaaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10124174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Akio  Shizuoka University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00022111)
KONNO Osamu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90004449)
MIYASE Haruhisa  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40005822)
SUDA Toshimi  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Assistant, 教養部, 助手 (30202138)
SUGAWARA Masumi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30004287)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordselectron scattering / coincidence experiment / threshod region / meson-exchange currents / relativistic effects / liquid-deuterium target / energy loss / resolution / 閾値領域 / パルスストレッチャー / 連続ビーム / 液体重水素 / パルス・ストレッチャー / 多重散乱 / 連続電子ビーム
Research Abstract
Inthis experiment, the angular distributions of protons are measured in coincidence with the scattered electrons near the threshold of the deuteron at high momentum transfer. According to the preliminary theoretical calculations, it is expected that the meson exchange currents and the relativistic effects are important in this experiment. This experiment needs a liquid-deuterium target and a reliable detector system.
At the MIT-Bates laboratory, a round target chamber is usually used. However, because the energy loss of the proton through the round target is dependent of the reaction point, the proton energy spectrum is spread by 5 MeV.The energy loss should be constant independent of the reaction point to satisfy the energy resolution the experiment demands. We have chosen a recutangular target chamber in order to keep the path length of the protons in the target constant. Contrary to the round target, the stress to materials is not unform for the recutangular chamber. The chamber have … More to be carefully designed because the deuterium is an explosive. Several trial chambers constructed in Japan were tested to prove its reliability and safety in University of Massachusetts in USA.The data of the test were used when a practical chamber was constructed.
In this experiment, scattered electrons and emitted protons are analyzed with two magnetic spectrometers. The angle of the proton has to be measured with a resolution better than 20 mr at the target. In the forcal plane of the spectrometers, the detector system is installed, consisting of vertical drift chambers which measure the position and angle of the particles, scintillation counters which create timing signals, an Aerogel Cherenkov counter which separates electrons from other particles. The design values of the system satisfy the demanded performance for the experiment. However they have to be confirmed from the actual experiments, because there may exist errors out of consideration. We therefore evaluated the effects of the corrections and the final resolution using data of the ^3He (e, ed) experiment. It has been shown that the final results satisfy the performance our experiment demands. Less