Theoretical Study on Hadron Production Reaction at Medium and High Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMATSU Osamu  University of Tokyo, Institute for Nuclear Study, Research Associate, 原子核研究所, 助手 (60210184)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshadron production reaction / Green's function method / SIGMA-hypernucleus / SIGMA-atom / deeply-bound pionic atom / QCD sum rule / hadron nucleon scattering length / 中間子生成反応 / グリーン関数 / パイオン原子
Research Abstract
First, hadron production reactions with nuclei as targets are studied by means of the Green's function method. It is shown that in DWIA the cross sections of hadron production reactions are expressed in terms of the imaginary part of the Green's function for hadrons. The separation of the imaginary part of the Green's function and its physical meaning are also discussed. Sum rules for the cross sections of hadron production reactions are presented. The relation between the singularities of the Green's function and the peaks of the cross sections of hadron production reactions is studied with special attention to the unstable bound states (UBS). The method is applied to SIGMA-hypernuclei, SIGMA-atoms and deeply-bound pionic atoms and the results are compared with experiments. Concerning pionic atoms the Green's function method is extended to the Klein-Gordon particles. The results are summarized as a review article.
Second, the behavior of hadrons in nuclear matter and hadron-nucleon interactions are studied by means of the QCD sum rule. It is found that the nucleon-nucleon scattering lengths calculated by the QCD sum rule are in qualitative agreement with the experiment, that the hyperon-nucleon scattering lengths are smaller than those of the nucleon-nucleon scattering lengths, that the pion-nucleon scattering lengths are the same as those of the current algebra and that the kaon-nucleon scattering lengths differ from those of the current algebra by the contribution of LAMBDA(1405) in agreement with the K^-p atom experiment.
Thirdly, the hadron production in high energy heavy ion collisions is studied. Time evolution is formulated in the time dependent mean field theory and preliminary study is performed on how locally energy-concentrated states develop and hadrons are produced.