Quantum symmetry in field theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30013436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Jisuke  College of General Education Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40211213)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsField theory / Anomaly / Quantum Gravity / Tunneling effect / Topology / アノマリー(量子異常)
Research Abstract
Fujikawa continued his research of quantum mechanical aspects of two-dimensional gravity and tried to clarify the role of quantum anomaly in quantum gravity. To be specific, he tried to understand the direct relation between the discretized gravity on the basis of dynamical triangulation, on the one hand, and the more conventional two-dimensional gravity on the basis of Liouville action. In particular, he tried to understand the manifestation of the Weyl anomaly and the associated Liouville action in the dynamical triangulation. In the process, he obtained a rather clear physcal picture of the Weyl symmetry breaking and its retoration in the dynamical triangulation scheme together with the notion of coordinates. He also presented a simple nondiagramatic calculation of one-loop beta function in QCD.
Fujikawa also continued the past study of quantum tunneling in connection with the baryon number violation in the gauge theory. He investigated how to overcome the shortcoming of the instanton calculus although much of the subject is left for future investigation.
Kubo gave a general formulation of quantum anomaly and related anomalous commutators on the basis of the extended phase space. This method can be applied to a wide variety of subjects ; he obtained quite interesting results in gauge independent formulation of two dimensional gravity and the evaporation of black holes.