Project/Area Number |
04640289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tsuneo Kanazawa University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60019502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Yoshimi Nanao Junior College, Management, Professor, 教授 (10209603)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Quark confinement / Monopole / Monte-Carlo Simulation / Lattice QCD / Dual transformation / Infrared effective theory of QCD / Finite-temperature phase transition / カラーの閉じ込め / モノポール / 格子QCD / モンテ・カルロ,シミュレーション / アーベリアン射影 |
Research Abstract |
(Monte-Carlo simulations) 1992 : 1 ) Abelian projection was performed in the lattice SU(2) QCD.Using vacuum configurations and lattice Schwinger-Dyson equations, we have fixed effective U(1) action in terms of U(1) link fields. But we found we need more and more terms when we go to larger beta. 2)The difference of timelike and spacelike monopole currents is shown to be a good order parameter of finite-temperature full SU(2) QCD. 1993 : 1) Efective U(1) action is determined compactly in terms of monopole currents using Swendsen's method. We found monopole condensation is shwon to happen also in the confinement phase of SU(2) QCD. 2)The string tension is reproduced by monopole contribution alone and the Coulomb term is from photons alone after the abelian projection in the maximally abelian gauge. 3)The confinement vacuum is studied evaluating correlations between a Wilson loop and monopole currents and another Wilson loop. The vacuum is seen to be around the border between type-1 and type-2 super (magnetic) conductor. (Analytic study of infrared effective QCD) 1992 : The analysis is extended to the static baryon case. We got the potential for the general configuration of the three quarks. It is approximately determined by the linear length of the strings between the sources. 1993 : We evaluated spin and velocity dependent baryon potential in the simplest configuration case.