Quantum Chromodynamics and Low Energy Effective Theory with Skyrmion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Shoji  Nagoya University, Department of Physics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50022546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Akizo  Niigata University, Department of Science Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10018822)
SAITO Sakae  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40022694)
YASUNO Masaru  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30022544)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNonlinear Sigma Model / Skyrmion / Chiral Soliton / Stability of Soliton / Breaking Mode / Baryon / Quantum Chrondynamics / スキルム模型 / 湯川相互作用問題 / カイラル・ソリトン / QCD / 非相対論的クォーク模型 / 非線形シグマ模型 / 低エネルギー有効理論 / パイ中間子-核子散乱 / 構成クォーク
Research Abstract
We have studied skyrmions which are soliton solutions of nonlinear sigma model as the low energy effective theory of the quantum chromodynamics (QCD). We also investigate relations between the chiral soliton model and the nonrelativistic quark model which plays important role to establish QCD and well reproduces the experimental data phenomenologically. Our main results of this research project are as follows :
1. Topological properties of quantized chiral soliton on the 3-dimensional sphere are studied by introducing spin-isospin rotations and the breathing motion.
2. On the basis of the skyrmion picture whether a consistent description of the pion-nucleon scatterings including higher order corrections has been a long-pending problem. Essential point of the problem is solved by this project.
3. By changing the color degree of freedom N_C of QCD we studied the spin-flip baryon-vertex in the chiral soliton model as well as in the nonrelativistic quark model.
4. An approach has started that takes into account of the quark degree of freedom which is not considered in the chiral soliton model.