A Development of Front-end Electronics System Adopting Pipeline Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE Hisaya  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (20205181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Takashi  NLHEP, Instructor, 助手 (60163630)
SASAO Noboru  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10115850)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsData-acquisition / Pipeline / Trigger / パイプライン転送 / イヴェントトリガー / Tkoバス / VMEバス
Research Abstract
We have developed a new data acquisition system, which has a unique pipeline operation scheme for front-end modules. We have implemented a pipeline architecture for front-end signal processing on the TKO BOX system. TKO BOX system was originally designed for TRISTAN experiments at KEK.Operations in TKO modules can be divided into three stages : sample-and-hold, A/D conversion, and data read-out. Pipeline transfers between these three stages make it possible to process the next event during data read-out. As a result, dead-time due to read-out is significantly decreased. This scheme is applicable to conventional modules without flash ADC_S. We have adopted a minimal pipeline scheme for simplicity. In order to realize this scheme, we have modified TKO specification and developed new TKO front-end modules, a new gate controller, and a trigger supervisor.
We have tested this new data acquisition scheme for calorimeter calibration at KEK PS.Three TKO BOXes were used for the test system, and it takes 512msec to scan all channels. At a trigger rate of 500 Hz, dead-time is found to be 7.2% including dead-time of 4.6% due to A/D conversion of 100msec, while dead-time comes up to 23.4% without pipeline operation. The system worked very well and no critical errors occurred in three months of calibration run.