Spontaneous Chiral Symmetry Breaking and Model of Elementary Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kenichi  Kanazawa University, Physics Department, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00150912)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChiral Symmetry / Spontaneous Symmetry Breakdown / Nonperturbative Renormalization Group / Critical Exponent / Field Theory / phase Transition / Elementary Particles / Functional Differential Equation / 非摂動論的くりこみ群 / 有効作用 / くりこみ群 / ヒッグス粒子 / トップフォーク / 非摂動くりこみ群 / 対称性 / 自発的破れ / 有効ポテンシャル / 統一理論
Research Abstract
Spontaneous chiral symmetry breaking is a central issue in modeling elementary particles, since hierarchical breakings of chiral symmetries do explain various characteristics of elementary particles. We developed a new method of non-perturbative treatment of the field theory, which will clarify new features of the dynamics of chiral symmetry breaking.
In the path integral formalism of the field theory, we integrate out the high frequency parts of fields to leave an effective action written in terms of low frequency fields only. This transformation defines a change of effective action with respect to the energy scale which is the maximum energy of un-integrated field modes, and is called the non-perturbative renormalization group equation. This equation is a functional differential equation represented by a flow in the infinite dimensional action functional space.
We approximate it by projecting the flow onto a finite dimensional subspace defined by local actions with finite order polynomials in fields. Applying this approximation to scalar theories in general space-time dimension, we found that the usual polynomial action expanded around the origin of fields suffers divergent series, while a subspace defined by polynomials expanded around the moving minimum of the local action, we call a co-moving frame, gives a best converging results. We also compared our method with other non-perturbative expansion, 1/N expansion and epsilon expansion, and estimated the expected errors of our method due to ignorance of momentum dependent terms in the effective action.