Symmetry breaking and effecto of heavy particles in electro-weak gauge theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAMI Takeo  Kyoto Univ., Yukawa Inst.for Theor.Phys., Assoc.Prof., 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (20012487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIM C.S.  Kobe Univ., Phys.Dept., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80201870)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectro-weak gauge theory / Symmetry Breaking / Heavy particle / Fermion generations / Radiative Corrections / 弱電磁ゲージ理論
Research Abstract
The gauge theory based on the group SU(3) X SU(2)_L X U(1) is in good accord (with some uncertainty) with various kinds of measurements in electro-weak interactions. For this model to be established as the unified theory of strong and electro-weak interactions, it is crucial to make precision testy of radiative corrections in this theory. The purposes of the present research project are the following :
a) To study the physics law at energies E higher than the weak-boson mass scale M_W, in particular, the effects of possible heavy particles through radiative corrections in light particle processes.
b) Research aiming at understanding the nature of the Higgs particle.
c) Phenomenological study to determine the properties of quarks and leptons.
Regarding the purposes a) and c) we have studied the non-decoupling effects of heavy particles in the gauge boson two- and three-point couplings and have obtained a few interesting results (as summarized in the report "Precision Test of Electro-Weak Parameters and New Physics" ) :
1) The analysis of the symmetry properties of the S, T, U parameters of the two-point functions is useful in understanding the oblique corrections.
2) Comparison with the precision measurements of S and T gives a meaningful upper bound on the number of extra generations N_<eg>.
3) Regarding the triple gauge-boson couplings, we have identified the four parameters which are sufficient to describe the non-decoupling effects of heavy particles in the gammaW^+W^- and Z^OW^+W_- couplings.
As for the purpose b), we have studied the properties of the Higgs in theories in which it is given a geometrical role in extra dimensions of space-time. The research in this direction is still in progress.