| Project/Area Number |
04640299
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Noriaki Osaka University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10028152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATAKE Hiroari Osaka University, College of General Education, Research Associate, 教養部, 助手 (50190799)
ITAHASHI Takahisa Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20112071)
FUJITA Yoshitaka Osaka University, College of General Education, Research Associate, 教養部, 助手 (60093457)
SHIMODA Tadashi Osaka University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (70135656)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Radioactive nuclear beam / Superfuluid helium / Snowball / Beta detection method / Alpha detection method / Nuclear polarization / Cluster / ベータ線 |
| Research Abstract |
Radioactive he, Li andB isotopes produced by heavy-ion reactions were ofrmed into fast radioactive nuclear beans and were introduced into liquid helium. Most of the introduced ions are nutralized but still some remain as singly-charged ions. Their spatial distribution changes with time. Solid-state alpha-and teta-ray detectors and pasition sensitive beta-ray detectors enabled us to indentify and trace the spatial distributions. With use of detectors interactions of impurity ions and Bose condensation waer studied. Ion planted solid state detectors working at liquid He temperature were mounted in a cryostat and the study of interaction of impurity ions with superfluid helium became passible only after the ontroduction of the two detection methods stated above. The detection efficiency largely exceeded that of the conventional electric aharge measurements. A cryostat incorporating of 1.2 K.Heavy-ion beams obtained from the ring cyclotron of RCNP, Osaka Unversity were led to the secondary beam (EN) course and radioactive nuclear beans were formed. The behavior of ions and neutralized atoms was studied with use of Li and B.Nuclear spin polarization was proved for the first time to ve maintained in a micro-cluster of He atoms in superfluid helium. A huge first stop has been trodden for the study of nuclear, low-temperature and condensed-matter (say cluster) Physices.