Project/Area Number |
04640300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toru Osaka Univ., RCNP Assoc. Prof, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20175409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Hisashi RIKEN.Cyclotron Lab. Sci Res. Fellow, 特別研究員
MORITA Hiko Sapporo-Gakuin Univ., Lecturer Social Inform. Dept., 社会情報学部, 講師 (90212266)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Structure Function / Quark Model / Gluon Distribution / Deep Inelastic Scattering Spin Distribution / EMC Effect / Short-rage Correlation / QCD Sum Rule / QCD和則 / スケーリング / 偏極量 |
Research Abstract |
1. Model calculation of the proton structure funciton (1) Spin-dependent structure functions of the proton are calculted using the MIT bag model and the color dielectric model. Dependence on the quark wave functions are investigated. Separation of the twist-2 and -3 parts of the g2 structure function is done. (2) QCD evolution of the non-singlet model structure function is studied. It is shown that the model structure function gives too narrow distribution compared with empirical data. (3) Fluon distribution is calculated within the MIT bag model. It is shown that quark radiates a very soft gluon distribution which is consistent with empirical data. 2. Nuclear structure function (1) Structure function of ^4He is calculated using the nucleon spectral fuction beased on realistic ^4He wave function including short-range correlations. Empirical data for F_2 at x<1 arereproduced. Dependence of the structure function at x>1 on nucleon correlations is investigated. (2) Effects of pions on the nuclear structure function are studied using pion distribution function calculated within the local density approximation and the compared with empirical data. 3. Second moment of the pion structure fumction is calculated within the QCD sum rule method. Quark momentum fraction consistent with data is obtained.