Analysis for increase in impurity in electron strage ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics (1993)
Hiroshima University (1992)
Principal Investigator
TOBIYAMA Toshio  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics. Accelerator Department, Research Associate, 加速器研究部, 助手 (60207595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Toshio  National Laboratory for High Enrgy Physics, Photon Factory, Professor, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (70044758)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhoton counting method / Singly bunch impurity / Bunch lengthening / Touschek effect / バンチ変形現象
Research Abstract
The time-structure of the bunches in the KEK-PF storage ring under the single bunch condition was measured by means of a photon counting system installed in beamline 21. An impulse response of the photon counting system has been measured by using a picosecond pulse laser system. The electronic system was improved and tuned to have the impulse response which was limited only by the transit time spread (TTS) of the used photomultiplier(PMT). To avoid the stray light or photoluminescence from the view port, a focusin system to the PMT has been adopted. The invrease in single bunch impurity was measured precisely. We have developed the theoretical formula to calculate the increase in impurity which includes the relativistic Touschek effect, bunch lengthening, intrabeam scattering and the correction in physical and dynamic aperture for high energy accelerators. With the formula, we could reproduce the experimental results amazingly.
The current dependence of the bunch shape has been measured precisely with the photon counting system. The shape was decon'voluted using the impulse response of the system. Analyzing the results with the assumpton that only one wake component in the vacuum chamber disturbs the bunch shape, we are able to reconstruct the shape completely when the wake has the wavelenght corresponds to the buncd had the shape of its own current indicates that the electromagnetic field emitted by the bunch itself disturbs its own shape.
In this study, the methods to measure the bunch time-structure and to analyze the result have been established. Our understanding of the single bunch phenomena will be remarkably improved if we measure the time-structure of a bunch in other accelerators by employing our method.