Theoretical Study of Structure and Reactions of Unstable Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Masayasu  Kyushu Univ.Dept.of phys.Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10037210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八尋 正信  水産大学校, 教養学科, 助教授
KAWAI M  Professor Emeritus, 理学部, 名誉教授 (40016027)
YAHIRO M  Shimouosheki Univ.of Fisheries.Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsunstable nuclei / three-body model / channel coupling / Gaussian basis / realistie forces / Helium-6 / short range correlation / unstable muonic molewles / 三体模型 / 中性子ハロ- / チャネル結合変分法 / 組替えチャネル結合法 / リチウム-11核 / 核構造 / 核反応 / ″Li核
Research Abstract
Proposal of Infinitesimally-shiftef Gaussian-lobe basis functions
For the study of 3-body model of unstable nuclei, we propose Infinitesimally-shifted Gaussian-lobe basis functions. It was found to be very useful for such studies. Calcutational method and computation code were developed for the interactions of central and many types of non-central forces as well as momentum dependent force.
Study of unstable nuclei 6He
Nucleus 6He was studied extensively as a prototype of unstable unclei based on a three-body model of 4He^+n^+n. Use was made of coupled-rearrangement-channel variational method with the Gaussian Lobe basis functions mentioned above. Realistic n-n forces and effective n-n force were employed. In the case ofthe former forces, strong short-range correlations were found between the halo neutrons which may cause enhancement of high-momentum part of n-n relative motion in 6He-projectile breakup reactions.
Study of unstable muonic molecules
Study of muonic unstable muonic molecules is very useful to develope the calculational method of unstable nuclei. Resonant states of dHemu and dtmu were investigated with enphasis placed on the decay mode of the resonances together with the improvement of calculation of unstable states.