Theoretical Study of High-Spin Superdeformed Nuclei by a Work-Station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshifumi R.  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90187469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Kenjiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20037170)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSuperdeformed Band / Large deformation / Deformed Shell Structure / Strutinsky Method / High-Spin States / Tunneling Effect / Boson Expansion / Strutinsky計算 / 高次対相関
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project has been to clarify various aspects of nuclear structure under the extreme conditions of large-deformation and high-frequency rotation by using an unified theoretical approach. For such a research large amount of numerical calculations is necessary so that a work-station (WS) with good cost-performance has been introduced and a vast amount of scientific calculation, which could be done only by a main-frame computer before, has been performed.
In the last academic year, efforts were mainly concentrated to move the programs, which have been working on the main-frame, onto the UNIX WS and to check that the WS was really fast to use for large-scale CPU-heavy scientific calculations. In this academic year, by fully using the WS thus introduced, systematic calculations for various quantities in many nuclei has been performed, which otherwise were impossible on the main-frame because of too-long CPU time.
We have found that there exits many superdeformed bands in the neighborhood of the nuclei in which superdeformed bands were already observed. Moreover, recently discoverd new larger deformation (hyperdeformation) in ^<152>Dy has also been investigated by the newly developed program of the Strutinsky calculaion using the Woods-Saxon potential. The new elementary excitation mode, which is specifically expected on the new shell structure in superdeformation, has been searched and found that a collective octupole vibration with low-excitaion energy are possible to be observed and its properties are investigated. Finally, the problem of the decay of the superdeformed band as an multi-dimensional tunneling from super-to-normal deformation has been studied in detail systematically in the A (〕SY.apprxeq.〔) 150 and A (〕SY.apprxeq.〔) 190 regions of nuclei and investigated the differences and similarities in both regions.