Project/Area Number |
04640310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Masato Josai International University, Faculty of Management and Information Sciences, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70028091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Reiko Josai University, Women's Junior College, Professor, 女子短期大学部, 教授 (90258913)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Beta Decay / Muon Capture / Induced Pseudoscalar / Weak Current / Weak Interaction / Induced Tensor / Axial Charge / Neutrino Reaction / アクシアル・チャージ |
Research Abstract |
(1) Weak nucleon currents have been studied in weak processes of the deuterium and A = 12 system including neutrino reactions. (2) The ratio of the muon capture rate in two hyperfine states of the muonic deuterium is sensitive to the induced pseudoscalar term, while it is insensitive to the parameters in the exchange current effects. (3) The Osaka group provided us their 1992-3 data on the beta-ray angular distribution in 12B and 12N.Using these data with our formalism, we found a very precise new limit on the induced tensor current and a new value for the axial charge. (5) Using formalism on the muon capture and the above axial charge, we a new value of the induced pseudoscalar coupling constant, which support the PCAC hypothesis strongly. (6) Because of results, Morita, M., participated five international meetings to deliver invited talks. A numbers of papers were also published.