Research and Development on Mach-Zehnder type Optomodulator for Parallel Analog Signal Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics(KEK)
Principal Investigator
OHSKA Tokio Kenneth  Physics Div., KEK/Associate Professor, 物理部, 助教授 (20168925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Masami  Tokyo metropolitan Univ., Physics Dept./Research Associate, 理学部・物理, 助手 (60128577)
ODAKA Shigeru  Physics Div., National Laboratory for High Energy Physics(KEK)/Research Associat, 物理部, 助手 (20160880)
ARAI Yasuo  Physics Div., National Laboratory for High Energy Physics(KEK)/Research Associat, 物理部, 助手 (90167990)
WATASE Yoshiyuki  Computing Center, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics(KEK)/Div.Head, Pro, データ処理センター, センター長 (70018662)
SASAKI Osamu  Physics Div., National Laboratory for High Energy Physics(KEK)/Research Associat, 物理部, 助手 (30178636)
大杉 節  広島大学, 理学部物理学教室, 助教授 (30033898)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAnalog Signal Transmission / Mach-Zehnder type Optomodulator / Radiation Resistance / Sensor Signal Readout / マッハ・ツェーンダー光モジュレータ / オプトモジュレータ / マッハ・シェーンダー型モジュレータ / データ収集システム / 並列伝送
Research Abstract
Mach-Zehnder type optomodulators have been studied mainly for digital signal transmission. It is desirable if we can use it for analog signal transmission in very-large-scale experiments because of its ease of logdistance signal transmission, much smaller diameter transmission cables, immunity to electromagnetic noise, low power consumption and so forth. When wwe started, optomodulator of this type had too large temperature coefficients so that it could not be used for an analog signal transmission. We started to refine our evaluation system and reached a 0.14% precision after stabilizing our light source and the rest of the evaluation system, Fujitsu had collaborated with us in developing low temperature coefficient optomodulators. After many trials, we successfully produce an optomodulator tha has low enough temperature coefficients for real use in experiments. This was reported at the 1993 IEEE Nuclear Science Symposium. Since we assume it may be used in high radiation area, we studied its radiation resistance using gamma ray from cobalt 60 (1Mrad/hour). We found that the glue survived well for up to 10Mrad doze which was the maximum we tested.(To be submitted to IEEE Nucl. science Symposium).
We are expecting a multi-channel optomodulator with calibration channel built-in in a few months. We hope we can continue this R&D effort on the unit.