Structural Phase Transition Mechanism of Ferroelectrics Thin Films and Nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Mitsuo  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20115653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Hirosi  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Department of Physics, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70028108)
SASANE Akinobu  Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10020679)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFerroelectrics / Thin Films / Nanocrystals / Stractural Phase Transition / Infrared Spectroscopy / Soft Mode / 相転移
Research Abstract
Thin films of the perovskite ferroelectric PbTiO_3, on silicon single crystal substcrates were prepared by sol-gel processing. Single-layr sol-gel thin films can be deposited with thickness up to 200 nm. The thicker films were produced by multiple deposition. The optimum conditions for obtaining homogeneous and crack free thin films were determined. Far infrared absorption spectra were measured by FTIR spectrometer in the frequency region of 4 - 1000 cm^4. Absorption profiles of spectra of films thicker than 1000 nm are quite similar to those observed in bulk crystals, whereas in thinner films those of absorption lines are rather different. Moreover, the lowest-frequency mode at 80 cm^4, which corresponds to the ferroelectric soft mode in the tetragonal phase, decreases its frequency and intensity as the thickness decreases. The possibility of the occurrescence of stratrural changes around thickness of 1000 nm and 500 nm has been Pointed out.