NMR Study of Uranium Ternary Compounds with a Weak Magnetic Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kenichi  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.Integrated Arts & Sciences, Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (00100975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABATAKE Toshiro  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.Integrated Arts & Sciences, Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40171540)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsActinide compound / Uranium compound / ternary compound / Heavy electron state / NMR / 三元系物質 / ナイトシフト
Research Abstract
In order to investigate interesting physical phenomena such as the Kondo effect and heavy fermion behavior for uranium ternary compounds, we have searched the uranium ternary compounds with a weak magnetic interaction and have studied them microscopically with NMR.
Prof.Takabatake, and investigator, has synthesized new U-T-Ga compounds (T=Ni, Cu and Pd). In these compounds UCu_<3+x>Ga_<2-x> (0.1*x*0.8) shows a maximum T_N(x) near x=0.3 and a nonmagnetic heavy-fermion state with further increase in x.
Prof.Kojima, the head investigator, has performed NMR measurement for UPt_2Sn and U_3Pt_3Sn_4. The ^<119>Sn NMR is observable down to 4.2 K in spite of disappearance of the ^<195>Pt NMR below T_N=60K.This suggests a spin structure which results in a cancellation of the transferred hyperfine fields at a Sn site. ^<195>Pt and ^<119>Sn Knight shifts in U_3Pt_3Sn_4 have been measured down to 4.2 K and temperature variations of the Knight shift saturate near 4.2 K.This results suggest that the 5f electron state is delocalized in this temperature range.