Observation of lattice defect creation in protein crystals with laser scattering tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiyotaka  Faculty of Applied biological Science Hiroshima University Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (80034479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Satoru  Faculty of Applied biological Science Hiroshima University Assistant Professor, 生物生産学部, 講師 (50243605)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslight scattering tomography / surface microtopography / Hen-egg white lysozyme crystal / etch pit / lattice defect / crystal growth / point defect / line defect / 表面マイクロトポグラフ法
Research Abstract
Laser scattering tomography (LST) has been applied to observe lattice defects in protein crystals for the first time. Hen-egg white lysozyme crystal of orthorhombic modification was grown by a batch method using heterogeneous crystallization method. The crystal sized employed were 1-2 mm in thickness and 5-7 mm in length. The following conclusions were obtained : (1) LST figures were observed from the crystal portions where no defect was detectable with optical microscopy. (2) The polarization dependence proved that both bulk-type and point defect-type defects are present. The bulk-type LST patterns were often parallel to the crystal edges, and assumed to correspond to inclusions. (3) The polarization dependence could differentiate the point-defect type and bulk defect type. From these results, we conclude that LST is effective to macroscopically characterize the protein crystals.