Study of Ferroelastic Substances with Commensurate / Incommensurate Twin Boundaries by means of ESR-CT and STM Adopting Apparatuses Applying Heat and Uniaxial Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tadashi  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30100936)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsESR Imaging / STM / AFM / Ferroelasticity / Domain / Twin boundary / Commensurate-Incommensurate / C_<60> fullerene / MRI / ESRイメージング(ESR Imaging) / 強弾性体(Ferroelastic) / 双晶面(twin bowndary) / 分域(domain)
Research Abstract
1.(1) Development of the Zupancic magnetic resonance imaging coil and the electron spin resonance imaging (ESRI) apparatus adopting dielectric resonator.
(2) By using these apparatus, the observation of the ferroelasstic domain structure has been studied.
2.(1) Development of apparatuses, applying heat and uniaxial stress, for STM and AFM.
(2) By using this apparatuses, the temperature dependence of ferroelastic domain and domain boundary structure of EuP_5O_<14> and GdP_5O_<14> obtained by STM and AFM and X-ray diffraction was observed. We observed the temperature dependence of monoclinic beta angles and analyzed the width (about 0.6 mu m) and zigzag structure of ferroelastic domain boundary.
(3) According to Sapriel's ferroelastic theory which doesn't take into consideration the width of the domain boundary, LaNbO_4 should have incomennsurate (W') twin boundaries, but W' boundaries cannot be detected through our close analysis of neutron and X-ray diffractions. Therefore if the incommensurate twin boundaries are suposed to exist, they are thought to be dissolved in the domain boundary regions.