Measurement of non-equilibrium dynamical heat capacity by utilizin laser excited temperature wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Aplied Physics, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  Institute of Applied Physics, Assistant Prof., 物理工学系, 講師 (90134204)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsglass transition / fragile liquid / dielectric relaxation / glycerol / propylene glycol / enthalpy relaxation / propanol / dynamical heat capacity / レーザー / 緩和 / フォーゲル・ファルチャー則 / 温度波 / フラジル.リキッド / コール・コールプロット / 構造緩和
Research Abstract
In this research the new method to measure the frequency dependence of dynamical heat capacity has been developed by utilizing the laser excited temperature waves at first. Secondly this method has been applied to investigate slow relaxation process in the liquid-glass transition of fragile liquids.
In order to determine the frequency dependence of dynamical heat capacity the experimental setup was carefully designed as follows. The temperature waves were accurately excited on the surface of a sample by the stabilized semiconductor laser of which intensity was accurately modulated by the special electric circuit. The sample chamber was inserted in a vacuum vessel to avoid an acoustic noise and vibration. The liquid glass transitions of glycerol propylene glycol and propanol, which are typical materials of fragile liquid, were studied by the use of the experimental setup described above. The temperature dependences of the relaxation frequency and the distribution of relaxation time were accurately determined as a function of temperature. The dielectric dispersion was measured for the comparison. Furthermore Raman scattering was also measured to make clear the atomic motion. From these results the dynamical properties of liquid-glass transition was discussed.