Theoretical Study for Dynamics of Molecules near Metal Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKIJI Ayao  Osaka Univ.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hideaki  Osaka Univ.Associaate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00177354)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspotential energy surface / steric effect / non-adiabatic effect / desorption induced by electronic transition / pump-probe spectroscopy / vibrational relaxation / nonharmonicity of intramolecular vibration / dissociative adsorption of rotating molecules / No分子 / Ag表面系 / 2次元断熱ポテンシャル / 吸着過程 / 脱離過程 / 振動状態の励起・脱励起 / No分子のπ^*軌道の縮退 / 断熱ポテンシャル / 活性化障壁 / 反応経路 / 解離吸差 / 水素分子 / レインボー散乱 / 一酸化窒素分子
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the reactivity of molecules at metal surfaces, it is necessary to build up accurate knowledge of potential energy surfaces (PES) corresponding to the ground state energy and excited state energy of electron system, and relaxation mechanism of excited states. From this view, theoretical study has been done on the reactivity of molecules at metal surfaces. The obtained results are summarized as follows.
1.On the basis of comparison between experimental and calculational results for scattering dynamics of diatomic molecules from metal surfaces, the dependence of PES on orientation of molecular axis has been clarfied for NO/Ag (111). 2. In the excitation process of intramolecular vibration in the scattering of molecules from metal surfaces, energy transfer from electron system to intramolecular vibrational degree of freedom, i.e., non-adiabatic effect plays an improtant role. 3. On the analysis of transient absorption difference spectra for intra-molecular vibration of C … More O on Pt (111) observed recently by the use of ultrashort-pulse laser, deviation of vibrational states from harmonicity and relaxation time of excited vibrational states at metal surfaces are clarified. 4. A new model is proposed for photo-stimulated desorption, in which the coupling between degrees of freedom of electron system and translational motion of adsorbates is taken into account from a microscopic viewpoint. On the basis of the comparison between model calculations and the experimental results for desorption probability, the validity of the proposed new model is clarified. 5. Dissociative adsorption in H2/Cu system is a paradigm of activated processes. There are two kinds of effects of rotational excitation on the dissociative adsorption, i.e., steering effect and energy transfer effect. The former is dominant for low rotational energy region and the latter for high energy region. As a result, non-monotonous dependendce of sticking probability on rotational excitation can be observed. Less