Nonlocal Theory of Linear and Nonlinear Optical Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHO Kikuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60013489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHFUTI Yasushi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Research assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10201980)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNonlocal response / Radiative correction / Size dependence / photon STM / Optical Stark effect / Wave number conservation rule / Mossbauer resonant diffraction / SHG / 非局所応答理論 / 共鳴光学応答 / 半導体薄膜 / 半導体微粒子 / ポンプ・プローブ分光 / サイズ変化 / 近接電磁場 / メスバウアー共鳴回折 / 超微粒子 / 微粒子集合系 / 放射寿命 / 長波長近似 / 内部電場
Research Abstract
Applying the nonlocal response theory developed by us, we have studied the following problems with the results described respectively. [1] Optical response of the assemblies of semiconductor microspheres : Resonant response spectrum was studied as a function of particle number, the way of their arrangements, size, and geometrical configuration. Radiative correction is explicitly included. The same analytical expression of radiative width as in QED is obtained for a single sphere and 1D and 2D infinite lattices. [2] Study of photon STM : By extending the results of [1], we have calculated the near field intensity map of a resonantly irradiated sample and the signal intensity in transmission and reflection geometries. The effect of configurational resonance is predicted, and the breakdown of electric dipole selection rule in reflection mode has been demonstrated. [3] Optical Stark effect of excitons and biexcitons in a slab : A consistent description of nonlinear spectra has been given for the size dependence in the region of 100 A-10000 A thickness. The development of wave number section rule is clearly shown. The calculated spectra show optical Stark shift, resonant broadening and two photon absorption simultaneously. [4] Formulation of Mossbauer diffraction : A nonlocal formulation has been given for a stack of 2D atomic layrs, and the condition of the enhancement of radiative width is studied. [5] SHG from the 2D electronic bands at insulator/semiconductor interface : A nonlocal formulation of resonant SHG due to atomically thin 2D layr has been given without employing the doubtful argument of boundary conditions. The use of 2D periodicity and the long wavelength approximation for the direction of thickness leads to a simple equation to be solved.