Investigation of novel ordered phases for Fermion systems in very low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kazushige  Okayama University Physics Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50025491)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOrganic conductor / Field-induced spin density wave / Quantized Hall effect / Heavy Fermion system / Superconductivity / Vortex structure / 有機物質 / 磁場誘起相転移 / Цpt_3
Research Abstract
We have investigated the following two thema : The first concerns the field-induced spin density wave (FISDW) transition in organic conductors. We have found that FISDW is characterized by coexistence of many prder parameters. This identification allows us to understand various mysteries associated ; namely the cascade transitions and the sign reversal of the quantized Hall conductance.
The second concerns the identification of the superconducting pairing funct function in a heavy electron system UPt3. We have found that the state belonging to a one-dimensional representation with odd parity is best fit to the existing experiments. We propose on this identification various experiments to check our theory, including the phase diagram and vortex structures.