Preliminary Investigation of the Vacuum Magnetooptic Effect : Evaluation of the Non-Resonant Magnetooptic Birefringence due to Low-Density Residual Gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Manabu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60166824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROO Kazuyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Physics, A, 工学部, 助手 (60219954)
TAKUBO Yoshitaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Applied Physics, P, 工学部, 教授 (10015109)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVacuum / Magnetooptic effect / Optical anisotropy / Voigt effect / Semiconductor laser / Polarization analysis / Photon statistical noise / Extinction ratio / 光子統計雑音 / 消光比
Research Abstract
In a preliminary investigation of the vacuum magnetooptic effect, we evaluated the effect of non-resonant magnetooptic birefringence due to residual gases contained in the vacuum cell. We measured the magnetooptic birefringence coefficient of the gas under the atmospheric pressure. We used a semiconductor laser oscillating at 780 nm as a light source. The laser output flux was stabilized to 2X10^<-4>. The extinction ratio of the polarization analyzer was (2-3)X10^<-8>.
Light from the laser was passed through a linear polarizer and a retarding plate to convert the light beam into an elliptically polarized state. We passed the light bean through a cell containing oxygen molecular gas, which was placed in magnetic field of 0.8T.The field was oriented at 45 degrees from the polarization azimuth of incident light and was transverse to the optical path. The polarization change caused by magnetically induced optical anisotropy of oxygen gas was detected with a polarization analyzer.
The measured magnetooptic birefringence of oxygen molecule is expressed by DELTAn=ClambdaB^2, with C=-(5.4(〕SY.+-.〔)0.5)x10^<-15>[G^<-2>cm^<-1>](lambda=780nm, 16゚C, 1 atm.). The constant C for nitrogen and argon is smaller than that fo oxygen. The magnetooptic birefringence of residual gases at pressures above 10^<-10>[Torr] can affect the detection of the vacuum birefringence induced by a magnetic field.