Physics Teaching at the First Years of University Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Eiichi (1993-1994)  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00135633)
大塚 穎三 (1992)  大阪大学, 教養部, 教授 (60029593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Takahiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80161678)
FUJITA Yoshitaka  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60093457)
SHIMODA Tadashi  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70135656)
MATSUO Takekiyo  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50029691)
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10028152)
難波 精一郎  大阪大学, 教養部, 教授 (40029616)
森田 敏照  大阪大学, 教養部, 教授 (60073110)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhysics Teaching / First years in University coursse / Large Class Teaching / Visual and Audio Tools / Video Equipment / Computer / 計算機 / ビテオ装置
Research Abstract
This research project aims at activating and stimulating the physics study of students in the first years at the university course. Not only students of physics major but also students of other majors especially humanity and sociology have been aimed at in this scheme of project. Seminars, comprehensive teaching programs with multi-media tools have been attempted. Many students expressed their satisfaction after their study. Especially, audio-visual material contrived here attracted many students.
In addition to these efforts, ideal forms of text book are discussed and two types of such books were written. One for indidual items in physics and the other philosophical features in scicence. Seminars with visiting foreign researchers (comptutation, philosophy) were undertaken and discussion with high school teachers were also effectively carried out.