| Project/Area Number |
04640387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNITOMO Masakazu Faculty of Science, Kobe University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40031348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KABURAGI Makoto Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Kobe University Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40093504)
KOHMOTO Tosiro Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70192573)
福田 行男 神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40025482)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Coherence Transfer / Quantum Beats / Spontaneous Emission / Optically Induced / Atomic Collision / Alkaline Atom / Polarized Light / Diode-Laser / コヒーレンストランスファー / 量子ビート / 光ポンピング / 副準位コヒーレンス |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the features of the conherence transfer processes, in which coherences between sub-levels are transfered to another set of sublevels, have been studied. The four different processes shown below were investigated. The results of this study are summarized as follows. 1)Construction of the experimental apparatus : Four sets of diode-lasers were made for the fouf absorption lins, the D1 and D2 lines of Rb and Cs atoms. In the diode-laser drivers the temperature and the current were stabilized well to keep the laser output frequencies within a few MHz. 2)Coherence transfer through sponteneous emission process : We succeeded to observe the sublevel coherences transferred from an excited state hyperfine level to a ground state hyperine level through sponteneous emission processes in Cs atoms by means of optical detection of the free induction decays and "coherence transfer echoes". The coherence transfer echo is a new phenomenon observed in our laboratory for the first time. 3)Coherence transfer through light absorption processes : We investigated how the sublevel coherence induced in the ground state is transferred to the excited state by absorbing linearly polarized light pulses. A new type of coherence transfer echoes were observed, on which a further study will be done in the near future. 4)Coherence transfer through the light shift effect : A preliminary study was done and it showed this subject profound. This subject is left unfinished. 5)Coherence transfer through atomic collisions : Using sample cells with different buffergas pressures, a preliminary experiment was finished without remarkable new results. However coherence transfer between diferent ground atate hyperfine levels was just detected and qualitatively understood.