Scattering of very low energy positrons by atoms and molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUEOKA Osamu  Applied Science, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00012378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Akira  山口短期大学, 電子情報学科, 講師 (20241218)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslow-energy positron / positron scattering / electron-atom collision / moderater / work function / 原子分子衝突 / 陽電子 / 低エネルギービーム / 電子-気体散乱 / 全断面積 / 陽電子-原子分子衝突
Research Abstract
An apparatus for total cross section measurements using very low-energy positron beams was built with a time-of-flight method. The apparatus was used under very low magnetic field for beam guide. The available lowest energy by this apparatus is 0.3 eV, it is the lowest record in the world of positron scattering experiments. The apparatus were used for the measurements of total cross sections of low energy posi-trons colliding with various molecules.
For very weak intensity of positron beams, total cross section measurements are only possible. Molecules (1. H_2, 2. O_2, 3. C_6H_6(Bezene), 4. N_2, CO, and CO_2---the number correspond to the group of the study) are used. For weak intensity we obtain only a few datum points with insufficient accuracy in spite of large endeavor. We can't obtained remarkable information in the low energy. However, we have offered the datum points at 0.3-0.6 eV.
Another method for providing super slow positron beams, was tried. Namely, the transmission type brightness enhancement under non-ultra high vacuum (1x10-6T). This try succeeded partly, but as a practical application difficult problems were pointed out.