MECHANISM OF SUPERNOVA EXPLOSIONS AND THE EQUATION OF STATE HIGH-DENSITY MATTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Mariko  DOSHISHA WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 助教授 (00197196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsuhiko  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00111914)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSupernova Explosion / Equation of State / Electron Capture / Shock Wave / Rotation / Convectve Instability / Neutrinos / SN1987A / 相転移 / 回転
Research Abstract
We study the important physical proceeses of supernova explosions to clarify the mechanism of explosions. We obtain the following results.
1.We calculate the soft equtation of state considering the first order phase transition and investigate its characterintics. Using this equation of state, we performed the simulation of the collapse of iron cores and investigate the effects of phase transitions on the dynamics of supernova explosion.
2.We find that the phase taransition does occur in the collapsing core and the core becomes very hot after the phase transition, which induces the neutrino emissions. The contribution of this results to the increase of the neutrino liminosity is now under the investigation.
3.We calculate the weak interaction rates in the stellar matter for sd-shell nuclei as precisely as possible. As for the fp-shell nuclei, the method for the precise calculation is now studied.
4.We investigate the effects of the rotation on the dynamics of supernova explosions and find the rotation decreases the possibility of the explosions.
5.We calculate the convective instability in the hot bubble and find that, though the convection does ocur there, the neutino luminosity does not increase to the level necessary for the explosion.