An experimental study on the stress field in rocks uniformed under in situ stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kiyohiko  Tohoku U., Fac. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90004390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Naoyuki  Tohoku U., Fac.Sci., Res.Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (60224523)
MIURA Satoshi  Tohoku U., Fac. Sci., Res. Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (70181849)
HIRASAWA Tomowo  Tohoku U., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80011568)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIn situ stress / Deformation rate analysis (DRA) / Stress memory / Kaiser effect / Uniformed stress field / Elastic heterogeneity / Elastic mismatch / Inelastic strain / 地殼応力 / カイザー効果 / 不均貭媒貭
Research Abstract
Inelastic deformation of rocks under uniaxial loading of compresion reflects the stresses that have been previously applied to the rocks. This effects of the previous stresses on the inelastic strain is called the rock property of stress memory. The absolute values of in situ stresses are suggested to be estimated from boring core samples by the method of deformation rate analysis(DRA) which has been developed on the basis of the property of the stress memory. We call the memory of the absolute values of in situ stress as in situ stress memory. In situ stress memory is however an unexpected property from the established knowledge on the deformation of rocks. We carried out this study for the purposes as follows ; 1) to confirm that the stresses estimated from core samples by DRA are regarded as the in situ stresses at the places where the samples were retrieved, 2) to propose a hypothesis for the explanation of in situ stress memory and 3) to prove the validity of the hypothesis. We compared the vertical stresses estimated by DRA on boring core samples up to 842 m depth with the calculated overburden pressures. a) We confirmed by the comparisom that rocks have in situ stress memory. b) We proposed the hypothesis that stress field in rocks has been uniformed at the in situ stresses which are almost constant for a long time and theoretically proved that the in situ stress memory is explianed by the hypothesis. The hypothesis predicts that the compliance of rock specimens decreases to the minimum at an applied stress nearly equal to the constant stress that has been being applied to the specimen for a long time. c) We experimentally found the decrease in the compliance for the rock specimens which have been subjected to a constant stress for a time more than 3 days.