A search for silent/slow earthquakes around Japan Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Ichiro  Toyama Univ., Earth Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60115136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 雅孝  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80027292)
酒井 英男  富山大学, 理学部, 助手 (30134993)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsslow earthquake / extensometer / strain step / time constant / 1992 Sanriku earthquake / tsunami Earthquake / Bayseian model / BAYTAP-G / スロー・アースクエイク / スローアースクエイク / 日本海溝 / BATAP-G / 地殻歪 / 1992年岩手県沖地震
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find episodic aseismic faulting at the Japan trench. Subsequently to the July 18, 1992, Sanriku-Oki earthquake (Ms6.9, 39.42゚N, 143.33゚E), a remarkable quasi-static phase appeared in the crustal strain records by quartz-pipe extensometers of a high resolution of -10^<-11> and low ground noises of -10^<-9> at ESASHI(39.15゚N, 141.34゚E, r=174km, phi=-99゚), Iwate, Japan. We have decomposed the crustal strains into atmospheric pressure effects, tides and trends by the Baysian tidal analysis method of Ishiguro and Tamura(1985) and Tamura et al.(1991). The EW component of the trend thus extracted displays a clear quasi-static exponential increase of -4Xl0^<-8> with a time constant of about one day. This is about four times greater than a strain step within about one hour subsequent to the seismic event. We have investigated the cause of the quasi-static phase to conclude that this was not due to local disturbances.
A similar quasi-static phase of -15X10^<-8> was observed in the EW component of crustal strain records at MIYAKO (39.59゚N, 141.98゚E, r=117km, phi=-80゚) of the Tohoku University. From the close similarity between the strain waveforms at ESASHI and MlYAKO, we can attribute the quasi-static phase to the ultra-slow faulting subsequent to the seismic event.
We have inverted the strain steps to obtain a solution of an interplate low-angle thrusting located about 60 km to the east from the NEIC epicenter and with a moment release of up to (1-4)Xl0^<20> N・m corresponding to that of M_w7.3-7.7 seismic event although the resolution is poor for small number of independent observations.
Thus, the possibility is strengthened that the aseismic part of the relative plate motion in the south of the Sanriku region is released episodically with various time constants such as the ultra-slow earthquake.