Resonance method under fluid pressure to determine pressure derivatives of elastic constants and its application to the earth's interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Ichiro  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00116914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAYAMA Yoichi  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00036386)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElastic constants / Pressure derivative / Renonance method / Gas pressure / Steel / Sintered material / Earth's interior / 弾性率の圧力変化 / 鋼の弾性率 / 固体地球物理学
Research Abstract
1. Experiments under gas pressure and pressure derivatives of elastic constants
Measurements of cavity resonance were carried out up to 0.1GPa under helium gas pressure, using a steel sphere as test material, and pressure dependence of several toroidal (TM) and spheroidal modes (SM) were obtained. Pressure gradient of regidity was determined from TM data as dG/dP=1.80 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.03. Pressure derivative of bulk modulus was determined from SM data as dKs/dP=4.27 (〕SY.+-.〔) 0.27, assuming the specimen-gas coupling is negligible. The determined values are very reasonable for steel, and this approves the validity of the present method of cavity resonance.
2. Measurements in water and perspective to higher pressure
It has revealed that not only TM but some SM can be detected in the measurements with the cavity filled with water at 1atm. Since the impedance of water at 1atm corresponds to that helium gas at about 1GPa, this fact gives a promising perspective to higher pressure.
3. A New data acquisition system
A new data anquistion system based on Fourier transform (FT) method (Suzuki et al., 1993) was established with a digitizing oscilloscope. It was demonstrated that spectral peaks of almost all modes can be detected with the new system.
4. Application to sintered samples
Spherical samples were prepared from polycrystalline pyrope synthesized and sintered at high temperature and high pressure, and elastic constants were determined. It was shown that we can obtain valid values of elastic constants from polycrystalline samples by preparing samples with various porosities and by extrapolating to zero porosity.