OCEAN STRUCTURE AND OCEAN HEAT FLUX UNDER FAST ICE IN LUTZOW-HOLM BAY,ANTARCTICA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Toshiyuki  HOKKAIDO UNIV., INST.LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50091434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO H.  KITAMI INST.TECHNOLOGY,DEPART.ENGNEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00213562)
OHSHIMA K.i.  HOKKAIDO UNIV., INST.LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (30185251)
WAKATSUCHI M.  HOKKAIDO UNIV., INST.LOW TEMPERATURE SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60002101)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPOLAR OCEANOGRAPHY / AIR-SEA INTERACTION / OCEAN STRUCTURE / OCEAN HEAT FLUX / SEA ICE / SUPERIMPOSED ICE / MICROWAVE RADIOMETER / SURFACE MELTING / 極地海洋 / 海洋構造
Research Abstract
Accurate valuations of atmosphere-ocean interactions in the polar regions are essential for a right understanding of the climate variation. Although the collection of the observed data are strongly requested in wider area and longer period, field observations in the polar regions are restricted both spatially and seasonally. The Antarctic Climate Research Program was planned to evaluate the air-sea interactions by the Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition. Intensive studies were conducted between 1990 and 1992 in Lutzow-Holm Bay where the Syowa Station is located. The following results are obtained on ocean and sea-ice studies in the bay :
(1) In the Antarctic coastal ocean, the thickness of the Winter Water becomes maximum in fall and minimum in summer.
(2) It is proposed that the above seasonal variation is caused by the variation of Ekman convergence.
(3) Flows under land-fast ice strongly depend on the location of the fast ice margin.
(4) Snow depth and sea-ice thickness in the bay increases with distance from the continent.
(5) Fast ice is controlled by extraordinary growth process : The sea ice shows little increase even in winter. However, in summer, an extreme upward growth was observed, to which snow cover contributes.
(6) Microwave rediometer is useful to detect melting at the surface of snow/ice.
(7) Microwave data reveal that sea ice distribution off the bay converges in summer.
(8) Satellite images show that the polynya "Ohtone Suiro" is located on the extension of areas with low ice concentration from Cosmonant Polynya.