Project/Area Number |
04640414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
気象・海洋・陸水学
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHATA Tetsuo Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (90152230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Kikuo Meteorological Research Institute, Senior Researcher., 応用気象研究部, 主任研究官
SEKO Katsumoto Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Assistant Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (70196971)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Albedo / Snow cover / Wave-length dependent albedo / Aeolian dust / Bacteria / Algae / Ablation model / アルベード / 波長別アルベード / アルベードモデル |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, review on the temporal and spatial variations of surface albedo on snow and ice masses such as ice sheet, glaciers, snow fields, snow patches and seasonal snow cover. Besides these, two following basic researches were made to clarify the surface albedo in relation to mass change of snow and ice masses. (1) Glacier ablation model was used to investigate the sensitivity of glacier ablation to change in surface albedo and other parameters. (2) Observational study on the impurities at surface of snow and ice mases and mechanism of their variation. From these studies following conclusions were obtained. (a) In climate area such as Himalayas, the sensitivity of ablation of glacier on albedo is very high, and the results showed that accurate parametarization of albedo is needed to simulate seasonal and climatedependent variation of mass gain and loss. (b) Particulated matters of blackened snow surface such as of snow patches, are composed mainly of organic matters. The weight of these organic matters are not much but the volume of them which is important for optical characteristics is more than 60% of the total particulated matters. (c) The time variation of surface albedo of snow fields in Japan does not show constant increase trend from spring to summer. They increase drastically in short time in summer, due to change in the organic matter from green algae to blue-green algae and black bacteria. In order to understand the time variation of surface albedo, snow model incoaporating snow/ice, air, liquid water, inorganic and organic matters as components of the model.