Study of transport and mixing processes in the Banda Sea by tidal currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AWAJI Toshiyuki  Kyoto Univ., Geophysics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40159512)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstidal current / Indonesian Seas / trasport / mixing / Indonesian Throughflow / Banda Sea / インネシア多島海 / 海水交換 / 海水混合 / オイラー・ラグランジュ法 / 海水交換・混合 / オイラーラグランジュ法
Research Abstract
We have investigated the characteristics of tides and tidal currents in the Indonesian Seas, with particular emphasis on the predominant constituents, the barotropic M_2 and K_1 components. The calculated harmonic constants of the M_2 and K_1 tides agree well with those obtained from extensive tide gauge observations : the mean root-mean-square errors between models and observations for M_2 and K_1 over the entire Indonesian Seas are 11.2 and 8.65cm, respectively, smaller than previous studies. The features of the tidal current field are qualitatively similar to those reported by Wyrtki [1961]. Relatively strong tidal currents are found in the Java Sea and in the vicinities of the narrow straits such as the Lombok and Malacca Straits. Tracking of numerous labeled particles in the calculated velocity field chearly shows that the tidal currents play essential roles in the transport and mixing processes in the Indonesian Seas. For example, in the eastern Indonesian Seas a significant clockwise residual circulation appears around Buru Island due primarily to the tidal rectification over variable bottom topography, with a minor impact from the nonlinear effects around narrow straits. The tide-induuced residual transport from the Seram Sea to the eastern Banda Sea attains about 3.8 Sv (1 Sv=10^6m^3s^<-1>), comparable to that of the Indo-Pacific throughflow along the eastern route. In the western Indonesian Seas (the Java Sea and the Makassar Strait) the residual transport is much smaller than the throughflow transport along the western route. Our result suggests, however, that the properties of water flowing through this route could be modificd by strong tidal mixing around the shelf of the southern Makassar Strait ant the Lombok Strait.