Studies of Turbulent Transport Processes in the Atmospheric Boundary Layr by Wavelet Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUTA Yasushi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (90027219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Mistuaki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60190253)
HAYASHI Taiichi  Kyoto University, Distaste Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (10111981)
YAMADA Michio  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematicalsciences, Assistant Professo, 大学院・数理科学研究所, 助教授 (90166736)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWavelet / Desert Wavelet Transform / Analysis of Abrupt Phenomenon / Gust Front / Momentum Transport / 山岳波の特性 / 離散ウェイブレット変換 / スペクトル解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to establish the practical method of wavelet analysis applicable for the study of abrupt phenomenon in the atmospheric boundary layr. The traditional method of power spectrum analysis can be used for the analysis of stationary time series, but it is not applicable to abrupt changes. While wavelet analysis can determine the time and magnitude of abrupt fluctuation.
In the course of wind velocity changes in the storm, it increases suddenly accompanied by descending of high speed air mass from free atmosphere. In such case wavelet analysis is especially effective.
Yamada has developed the algorithm for the discrete orthogonal wavelet transform using the FFT.Hayashi used this algorithm for the study of wind velocity fluctuation and momentum transport in the atmospheric surface layr, and found that large downward transports occur intermittently in the energy containing frequency range accompanied by sweep or ejection.