Study for the Mechanism of the Separation of the Western Boundary Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOON Jong-Hwan  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, associate professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80111459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKAWA Atsushi  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, as, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00178039)
TAKEMATSU Masaki  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (50038535)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordswestern boundary current / latitude of separation / diagnostic model / mini ocean / East Korean Warm Current / 離岸 / 水平渦動粘性 / 水平渦動拡散 / 風の回転 / スヴェルドラップ輸送
Research Abstract
To study the mechanism of the separation of the western boundary current (WBC), we carried out numerical experiments about an ideal ocean by a reduced gravity model and about the Japan Sea "the mini ocean" by a reduced gravity model, a multi - level model and a diagnostic model. We also carried out geostrophic calculation with the data provided by NODC and Russia.
The latitude of separation is determined by the balance between the strength of the northward WBC(the East Korean Warm Current) and the cyclonic gyre north of the Polar front(the subarctic gyre). The cyclonic gyre north of the Polar front is formed by the wind with positive curl and the cooling in winter. However, we cannot show which is more important, wind or cooling, guantitatively at this stage.