| Project/Area Number |
04640423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IIJAMA Takeshi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Scinece, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70011624)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Region 1 Field-Aligned Current / Region 2 Field-Aligned Current / Region 0 Field-Aligned Current / Magnetospheric Azimuthal Current / Magnetospheric Radial Current / Cusp Region / Plasma Soft Zone / Plasma Sheet / Region 1沿磁力線電流 / Region 2沿磁力線電流 / Region 0沿磁力線電流 / Regionl沿磁力線電流 / 磁気圏電流系 / 磁力圏プラズマ / 磁気圏磁場構造 / 地球磁気学 / プラズマ対流 / 磁気圏サブストーム / cusp / cleft / hotter cleft / inner plasma sheet / outer plasma sheet |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Substorm growth phase. Using magnetic field and plasma data by low-altitude polar-orbiting satellite, we have determined that ion plasma sheet exhibits invariable structure over the midnight sector, whereas field-aligned current structure is distinctive between late-evening and midnight sector, demarcated by 2300 MLT and including Region 2, Region 1 and Region 0 system. (2) Substrom current system. Using simultaneous magnetic field variation at geosynchronous dual satellites, we have determined Substorm-associated changes of magnetospheric equatorial currents. Based upon the results of (1) and (2) , we have presented models for substorm currents in the magnetotail. (3) Inner magnetospheric currents. Using magnetic field data by AMPTE CCE satellite, we have determined that horizontal current consist of azimuthal current (flowing westward almost always and everywhere, showing the strongest intensity around 2300 MLT) , and radial current (remarkable on disturbed conditions, flowing toward the earth in the late evening sector and flowing away from the earth in the early morning sector) . The divergence of horizontal current well conform to Region 2 current system. We have diagnosed plasma pressure distribution by JxB stress distribution. (4) Dayside field-aligned current system. Using low-latitude polar-orbiting satellite we have determined that field-aligned current system associated with cusp and mantle domains are originated in distinctive source mechanisms to field-aligned currents associated dayside soft zone and plasma sheet.