Study of frequency and vertical wavenumber spectra of wind velocity flucutations due to atmospheric gravity waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Toshitaka  Kyoto University, Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Associate Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (30115886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takuji  Kyoto University, Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Research Associate, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (40217857)
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  Kyoto University, Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Research Associate, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (20210560)
足立 樹泰  京都大学, 超高層電波研究センター, 学振特研
村山 泰啓  京都大学, 超高層電波研究センター, 学振特研
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsatmospheric gravity waves / middle atmosphere / MU radar / meteor wind radar / atmospheric turbulence / jet stream / cumulous convection / spectral analysis / 大気層の力学的結合 / 周波数・波数スペクトル / 赤道域積雲対流 / ロケットゾンデ / ラジオゾンデ
Research Abstract
We have reviewed in this study recent observational studies on gravity wave characteristics, focussing on their excitation, propagation aud dissipation proccsses. Since gravity waves are normally observed as superpositioning of many components with different frequencies and wavenumbers, we employed a spectral analysis of wind velocity and temperature fluctuations, obatined with an MST radar, rocketsonde and radiosondes. It has been found that a linear saturation theory of gravity waves sucessfully explained fundamental characteristics of gravity waves, such as height variations of energy and dominant wavelengths.
We also delineated latitudinal variations of gravity wave activity through comparative studies between the MU radar at Shigaraki (35゚N, 136゚E), MF radars at Adelaide (35゚S, 139゚E) and Saskatchewan (52゚N, 107゚W). Comparisons were further extended to equatorial regions, by including radiosnde measurements in East Jawa, Indonesia (7゚S, 113゚E).