Modeling of Ionospheric processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04640426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIDE Yohsuke  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60113099)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIonoshere-magnetoshere Coupling / Substorm / Inversion Technique / Auroral electrojet / Plasma convection / オーロラジェット電流 / ブラズマ対流 / 磁気圏 / 電離圏 / 電気伝導度 / オーロラ
Research Abstract
This is one of a series of the basic research projects which aim at better understanding and estimating plasma convection in the magnetosphere on the basis of information primarily of ground-based magnetometer data. Starting with improving the so-called magnetogram-inversion technique combined effectively with observations of the high-latitude ionosphere by means of coherent and incoherent scatter radars and polar-orbiting satellites, it has been attempted (1) to separate large-scale convection electric fields from substorm-associated, localized electric fields, (2) to obtain the local time dependence of the auroral electrojets, and (3) to prove (or disprove) that the auroral electrojets during substorm expansion consists of two elements representing two solar wind-magnetosphere coupling processes ; i.e., the directly driven process and the loading-unloading process.
The following are the main findings :
1. Examining data of the ionospheric conductivity and the electric field from detailed observation by EISCAT, it is found that there is a significant degree of the height dependence in ionospheric currents, and that near 120 km, the pedersen currents have north-south components as well.
2. The deformation of the global potential destribution during substorms is chracterized by summation of two potential systems, which are the so-called twin vortex pattern centered at dawn and dusk sectors and the substorm-expansion potential distribution centered in the midnight sector.